Hey darlings...I must tell you quickly (Im wrapping gifts) about my WONDERFUL surprise..yyeeiippii...hehe so this morning I wake up and Im rushing to get ready so I can do last minute shopping for christmas (me and my immediate family are celebrating "our" christmas on sunday evening and then wednesday were celebrating with our HUGE family)..so I had to get my brothers gift and my dads gift..so Im rushing around like a mad women, so I could leave early for the mall, and hoping that I could avoid all the crazy crowds..well somewhere along the way, time slipped away from me, and I soon find that its 1pm..well now Im really rushing around..(side note: my BIGGEST pet peeve is being rushed) so Im starting to get really aggravated..well all of a sudden I hear the mail man, so I run to the door and grab the mail, wish him a wonderful day and then while shifting through bills and ads I came upon a WONDERFUL package, just the cutest thing ever... A PACKAGE from the wonderful Mrs. Vanessa..
so I hurriedly opened it..I mean c'mon..what a cute package, I knew what was coming..I was sooo excited..;p
AHHH..could it be?? Could it really be??YYYAAAYYY!!!! it is..so I hurriedly and excitedly opened it..(I felt like a kid on Christmas day..hehe)YIPPEE!!!!!! Its the magical ring I received from the drawing on Vanessa's blog, you can check it out..!!! she picked 3 names out, and the winners received either a doll house (very cute)..the second name drawn was, Miss Crumpet Dilly Spoonface (such a doll)..and the 3rd name drawn (ME!!!) received a ring..but not just any ring..a MAGICAL RING!! and not to mention the wonderful cards I received with it..take a look::Look how wonderful they are..I love it..oh my..Im in complete awe, because of the wonderful gift..thank you sooooo very much ms Vanessa..you are truly a wonderful friend!!!


Christmas weather..in louisiana?? WHAT??

Hello darling, so let me tell you about the unusual things going on in Louisiana..so as everyone may know, last week some winter weather decided to grace the south..well Im used to hearing Texas and the top of Louisiana (Shreveport*) getting snow, but in no way was I expecting Baton Rouge to get snowy weather..that was unbelievable..and not only did we get snow, we received 8inches of that wonderful white stuff..YAY...
(trevon, hes our neighbor kid..making a snow angle, do you see how much snow that is??)
(this is in the back woods..spooky looking..I love it.)
(This is the street in our neighborhood..you couldn't even see it..)
(UH OH...watch out..I made a snowball..hehe)
(and this is my Favorite picture..it reminds me of Gotham City from batman)
But we were so happy..me and my parents were having snowball fights with the neighbors..haha and making snow angles..and then we decided to pullout a yard stick to measure the snow in my neighbors backyard, she doesn't have any trees in the backyard, so alot of snow was back there..and we measured up to 8inches of snowy bliss..how insane is that?? I love it..ohh and you wanna know the best part..my wonderful friend Collin was buried on Tuesday (when it was snowing..) so in my opinion (also to make myself feel better) I imagined that he brought the snow to us, kinda like saying hes ok..(yeah, Corny I know..but its comforting)..haha well I hope everyone has a wonderful time..Im going to do one more post before I leave (Im going to Disney world for Christmas with my family and my hunny..its going to be so much fun) and then Ill post pics from Disney..;p YAY!!!
au revoir darling..


Grief around the holidays..

Last night I was studying for finals, and getting so aggravated..when I got a call from Megan (my friend)..well I let it ring because I really had to study hard for this final..my phone alerted me to a message, so I listened and was in shock..she said "Hey girl, I know you were friends with Colin Campbell, so I figured you would know when his funeral is..so call me and tell me.."..I just starting sobbing uncontrolablly..and memories flooded my mind..
I started remembering how me and Colin would sit in gym class (he was a good friend of mine in high school) and we would have life talks, and pointless talks..he would make me laugh soo much..he was honestly (and Im not just saying this) the greatest friend anyone could ask for..
well I finally called Megan back (after calming down) and found out what happened..apparently he was going down the road and drifted over the middle line into the opposite lane and hit a Big truck head on..the other people are all fine, no injuries, but Colin was in critical condition and died on Sunday December 7...I know how much I miss him, and how much it honestly hurts to think that he is gone and never coming back...but I also keep thinking how hes parents and sisters have to feel..not only do they have to get over this shock, but it also happend around christmas time, which does not make this any easier..
well today I found out a little bit more about my dear sweet friend..not only was he the sweetest person while alive, but he is saving 4 peoples lives (while in heaven)..here is the story I found about him that proves my dear Colin Campbell is an angle:

Colin Michael Campbell
A resident of Denham Springs, Colin Michael Campbell, 20, passed away Sunday, Dec. 7, 2008, due to injuries sustained in an automobile accident. Through this he was able to save the lives of four people immediately with the donation of his organs. Though he was with us for only a short time, he will live on in our hearts and now in the lives of others for his love and generosity. Colin worked in flooring, but his true passion and work was as a musician/drummer with his band "Who By Fire," which recently recorded their first CD with Colin as drummer. He was also a talented writer of poetry and a lover of all animals. His care and love for all will be missed dearly. A memorial service will be held at Grace Believers Bible Church, 11020 Stanley Aubin Lane, on Thursday, Dec. 11, at 1 p.m., officiated by the Rev. Mark Rumfello. He is survived by his parents, Steve and Debra Campbell; two sisters who loved and adored him, Allison Allecia and Melissa Hope Campbell; two uncles, Jerry Wayne Campbell and Randy Cassady; aunt, Christine Marie Campbell Phillips; and many beloved cousins and friends. Preceded in death by his maternal grandparents, Verl Calvin Cassady and Helen Ruth Cassady; paternal grandparents, Allie Harold Campbell Jr. and Jessie Christine Campbell; uncle, Ronald H. Campbell; and aunt, Terri Lynn Ewing. Arrangements by Seale Funeral Service Inc., Denham Springs.

Colin, you will be missed very much, and you were loved by many..R.I.P Collin